More Tow Calls

Towing companies on Google: the numbers, free to cite

We analyzed 23,074 public Google Business Profile listings of towing companies across 49 states. Every figure below is free to quote with a link back. Press and researchers can text or call (385) 249-3225 for a custom cut of the data.

36.7%
of towing companies on Google list no website at all
31
median Google review count for a towing company
27.1%
have fewer than 10 reviews
47 vs 17
median reviews with a website vs without one
61.8%
are rated 4.5 stars or higher
30.7%
list no business hours on their profile
61.2%
are open on Saturday
19.6%
show a public email address

At a glance

of towing companies on Google list no website at all36.7%
median Google review count for a towing company31
have fewer than 10 reviews27.1%
median reviews with a website vs without one47 vs 17
are rated 4.5 stars or higher61.8%
list no business hours on their profile30.7%

How to cite

More Tow Calls, "Towing companies on Google: benchmark report," 2026, https://moretowcalls.com/benchmarks/

Download the summary (CSV) Full benchmark report

Method

Listings are pulled monthly from public Google Business Profile results for towing companies in every US state, deduplicated by place, and summarized. Percentages are of all listings analyzed unless stated. Compiled and edited by Steven Von. License: CC BY 4.0, attribution to More Tow Calls with a link.

Top states by listings

Try any marketing service free for 14 days.

Pick anything we do. We run it for your towing company for two full weeks at no cost, then you decide. No card, no contract, nothing to cancel.

  • Google Ads management
  • Meta (Facebook and Instagram) ads
  • AI search optimization (show up in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI)
  • Local SEO and Google Business Profile
  • Website design and rebuilds
  • Social media management
  • Review generation and reputation
  • Missed-call text-back and lead follow-up
  • Email and SMS campaigns
  • Bookkeeping and monthly financials
  • Cold-call appointment setting
  • Marketing analytics and reporting

Or tell us what you want to try and we will text you back.

Text usCall